UK Citizenship, or Naturalisation, entitles you to a life in the UK, a British passport, unrestricted entry to the UK, and free movement within the European Union (EU).

It is possible to apply for British Naturalisation after being granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). You might also qualify for British Nationality through Registration or through the Right of Abode in the UK.

It is not mandatory to naturalise once you have been granted ILR, but it is advisable to become a British Citizen to ensure you are completely free from British Immigration control forever.

The United Kingdom allows dual nationality. You can become a British National without giving up citizenship in your original country of nationality, if your original country also allows it.

Citizenship rules

British Naturalisation allows foreign nationals that have been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK to become British citizens. The main path to qualifying for naturalisation is through holding Indefinite Leave to Remain for 12 months. You must be over 18 years of age and be of good character, and you should have a good grasp of the English, Scottish Gaelic, or Welsh language. The mentally handicapped and the elderly are exempt of this requirement.

There are additional criteria that must be fulfilled, depending on the specific circumstances of each case.

Once your application has been approved you will be invited to a Citizenship ceremony to undertake an Oath and Pledge of loyalty. You will then be awarded your Certificate of Naturalisation. The certificate is your proof of British naturalisation. Once British naturalisation has been granted, it cannot be withdrawn.

British naturalisation grants you eligibility for a British passport.

Five Years

To apply for naturalisation if you are not the spouse of a settled person in the UK or a British Citizen, you need to have lived in the UK for the five years prior to your application without breaching the immigration rules, and you must not have travelled outside the UK for more than 450 days (15 months) during this time.

You also need to have held Permanent Residence/ILR for at least 12 months, and you must not have travelled outside the UK for more than 90 days (three months) during this time.

Three Years as a Spouse

To apply for naturalisation as the spouse of a settled person in the UK or a British Citizen, you need to have lived in the UK for the three years prior to your application without breaching the immigration rules, and you must not have travelled outside the UK for more than 270 days (nine months) during this time.

You also need to have held Permanent Residence/ILR, and you must not have travelled outside the UK for more than 90 days (three months) during the last 12 months.

Life in the UK Test

You need to pass the UK’s Life in the UK test before you apply for citizenship. To prepare for the exam, you should study the book ‘Life in the United Kingdom: A Journey to Citizenship’ before you schedule the test. Once you pass the test, you will receive a Pass Notification letter.

You will have to complete the test in 45 minutes. If you suffer from a medical condition, you may be allowed extra time.

If your level of English is sufficient, you have to sit the test. If your grasp of English is poor, you need to take an English language and Citizenship course (ESOL), to improve your English language skills and learn about life in the UK.

Do I need a lawyer?

Of all the UK Immigration & Nationality laws, Citizenship can be the most complicated. If you would like further information and personal advice on naturalisation in the UK Please Call Us Now On 020 3393 1747 for Your Assesment .